The Wild Side – Red Panda Information
This may go without saying, but here at Stuffed Safari we love animals. Not just the stuffed ones either. Everyone who works here has at least one pet, and most of us have more than one. When we’re not busy selling stuffed animals, we love to learn about the real-life counterparts to the plush toys we sell. We thought that you, our readers, might find it interesting to explore some interesting facts about some of our favorite animals too. That’s why we decided to start The Wild Side. It’s a blog series that gives captivating educational information about some of our favorite animals.
This week we will be exploring the red panda. This post is packed full of red panda information.
The red panda (Ailurus fulgens), despite its similar name, is not closely related to panda bears. As part of the Musteloidea superfamily, it is a cousin species of weasels, raccoons, and skunks. These cute, cuddly creatures have been classified as endangered by the IUCN. They estimate that less than 10,000 mature individuals remain in the wild. Their decline is due largely to habitat loss, poaching, and fragmentation.
The red pandas make their home between the temperate forests and foothills of the Himalayas stretched from western Nepal to China. They are arboreal, meaning they live in trees, and prefer to eat bamboo. They also eat insects, birds, and bird eggs. Primarily nocturnal, you can find these critters crawling around between dusk and dawn. If you’re lucky, you might catch a glimpse of one of these red pandas taking a nap during the day.
Slightly larger than a domestic house cat, these adorable animals are covered in red-brown fur with white around their faces and alternating transverse ochre rings around their long tail. Their short legs give them a waddling gait when they are walking on all fours. Their thick fur serves as thermal insulation to shield them from the harsh elements that comes with the winter in their part of the world. When it gets cold, they wrap their bushy tails around their faces and bodies to keep warm.
Red pandas are largely solitary creatures. They come together to mate, and mother red pandas care for their young cubs for the first six to eight months of their lives. After that, these furry friends wander out of the nest and into the world to make it on their own.
Their predominant predators are snow leopards native to their habitat and humans. Despite it being illegal, red pandas are hunted for their fur, and lose more habitat every year because of fragmentation. Because of this, constant conservation effort to protect this species remains underway. Here’s a bit of red panda information you probably didn’t know: some people have been known to keep these delightful animals as pets. Form prime minister of India, Indira Gandhi, kept them and built them a special tree house to live in.
At Stuffed Safari, we are proud to carry a wide variety of Stuffed Red Pandas and Plush Red Pandas. From tiny, clip-on stuffed animals to a jumbo 30-inch plush red panda, I think our variety and selection speaks volumes of our love for these amazing animals. Take a look at our selection and bring home a red panda plush companion of your very own.
I hope you enjoyed this step into The Wild Side with red panda information. Subscribe to our blog to explore more animals in the future. Feel free to leave any comments or questions in the comment section below. And, as always, thank you for reading.