The Wild Side – Siberian Tiger Information
This may go without saying, but here at Stuffed Safari we love animals. Not just the stuffed ones either. Everyone who works here has at least one pet, and most of us have more than one. When we’re not busy selling stuffed animals, we love to learn about the real-life counterparts to the plush toys we sell. We thought that you, our readers, might find it interesting to explore some interesting facts about some of our favorite animals too. That’s why we decided to start The Wild Side. It’s a blog series that gives captivating educational information about some of our favorite animals.
This week we explore the Siberian tiger. This post is packed full of Siberian tiger information.
The Siberian tiger (Panthera tigris altaica), also called Amur tiger is an endangered species. In 2015 only 500 remained in the wild. Isolated in a lonely corner of the world, these tigers make their home in the southwest Primorye Province in the Russian Far East. Living primarily in eastern Russia’s birch forest, a few of them still make their home in China and North Korea.
Perhaps the most striking feature of a Siberian tiger is the color of its fur. Bold, bright orange with unique black stripes and a white underbelly. To adapt with the harsh winter of their habitat, a tiger’s coat is thick enough to protect it from the elements. When summer time rolls around, these larger-than-life cats shed the winter fur for sleek, silky summer coat.
The Siberian (or Amur) tiger is the world’s largest cat. They grow to be 10.75 feet in length and weigh as much as 660 pounds. They outweigh the average adult male lion by about 100 pounds.
Here is some Siberian tiger information you can really sink your teeth into. The Siberian tiger is a carnivore and the apex predator of their habitat. Human beings are the only natural predator to tigers in the way of poaching and cutting down trees to reduce the size of their territory. Siberian tigers will travel far for their meals, as far as 600 miles to find elk and wild boar to eat. These ferocious cats have even been known to prey upon fully grown brown bears. Using stealth and natural camouflage, tigers creep up close on their prey to attack with a deadly pounce. Armed with strong teeth and razor-sharp claws, Siberian tigers are fierce to say the least.
Tigers are lone creatures and spend most of their lives alone. They come together to mate, and the mother cares for her litter of two-to-four cubs until they are old enough to hunt on their own. After adolescence, the males venture out to find territory of their own in which to hunt. The females will oftentimes share territory with their mother well into adulthood, even as far as raising cubs of their own.
Witnessing tigers hunting in groups is rare but it happens from time-to-time. We call a group of tigers a ‘streak’ or an ‘ambush’. I prefer the latter. Unwitting prey might get lucky and escape the pursuit of a single tiger, but their chances of getting away diminish greatly when ambushed.
Despite the ever-shrinking habitat for Siberian tigers, they press on in their lonely corner of the world. While these big orange cats are not native to North America, tigers are quite popular. It’s one of the reasons we at Stuffed Safari carry so many different Tiger Stuffed Animals. Take a look at our selection and bring home a tiger plush companion of your very own.
I hope you enjoyed this step into The Wild Side with Siberian tiger information. Subscribe to our blog to explore more animals in the weeks to come. Feel free to leave any comments or questions in the comment section below. And, as always, thank you for reading.