Raven Information and Facts
This goes without saying, but here at Stuffed Safari we love animals. Not just the stuffed ones either. Everyone who works here owns at least one pet, and most of us more. When we’re not busy selling stuffed animals, we love to learn about the real-life counterparts to the plush toys. That’s why we decided to start The Wild Side. It’s a blog series that gives captivating information about some of our favorite animals. Explore some educational facts with us. This week we learn about the common raven. This post is packed full of raven information!
Size and Appearance
The common raven (Corvus corax) is considered a passerine bird. Half of all birds belong to the order of Passeriformes, sometimes referred to as perching birds. The common raven exists as one of the largest corvids. Considered by most wildlife experts as the heaviest passerine bird in the wild, when fully-grown, the common raven averages 25 inches in length and 2.5 pounds in mass. Its wingspan ranges anywhere from 40 to 59 inches depending on the age and size of the bird.
While often mistaken for crows, ravens grow much larger. They soar more often than flap during flight, but this makes them no less agile than their smaller cousins. While taking off, its feathers produce a creaking sound compared to the rustle of silk.
Here is some interesting raven information. Ravens live in large habitats spread out all over the world. These curious black birds nest everywhere from the Holarctic to the northern Africa, and even islands in the Pacific. As versatile birds, ravens live not only where it is very cold or very hot, but exhibit no issues acclimating to high altitude. Climbers on their way to the summit of Mount Everest report seeing ravens as high as 26,000 feet. Wooded areas with large expanses of open land nearby, and coastal regions account for their greatest density.
Young ravens flock together in a group known as a conspiracy. However, ravens travel in mated pairs with shared territory they work together to defend. When lucky enough to spot a raven, keep your eyes out, because chances are, its mate is not too far away. Their greatest natural predator are large birds of prey such as eagles, hawks, and falcons. By sticking together, however, raven pairs oftentimes chase off a would-be predator.
Common ravens live up to 21 years in the wild, 30 years in captivity. Young birds may travel in flocks, but later mate for life, with each mated pair defending a territory. As omnivores, ravens eat eat both plants and meats. As opportunists when it comes to finding sources of food, ravens feed on insects, cereal grains, berries, fruit, small animals, food waste, and even carrion.
Perhaps the most interesting bit of raven information concerns their smarts. The raven is uncommonly intelligent among birds. Demonstrating capability to learn and solve problems, they have widely been the subject of art, literature, mythology, and folk lore. Many cultures revere the raven as a spiritual figure or godlike creature. In the wild, their call sounds like a deep croak, but will imitate the calls of coyotes and other birds. While in captivity, they mimic the voices of humans and even sounds they hear on the TV and the radio.
Now let’s explore some raven information concerning behavior. Fledgling ravens start courting at a very young age, but it may take two or even three years before a proper match is made. Since ravens mate for life, they appear to take a long time in the choosing. Both sexes will perform aerial acrobatics, make demonstrations of intelligence, and prove they can provide food. Once paired, ravens choose a territory and defend it aggressively. Together, they make a nest of sticks, twigs, roots, mud, and bark. Ravens will even find the fur of mammals while scavenging to make the lining of the nest soft for their young.
Females lay between three and seven eggs and incubate them for 18 to 21 days. During this time, the male brings her food, or takes a turn guarding the eggs so she can go out and get some for herself. Once the babies hatch, fledgling takes between 35 and 42 days. This is the time in development ravens are most vulnerable to predators, but the parents take turns guarding the nest and bringing food to their offspring. Even after the babies are ready to fly, the stick around for another six months or so to learn from their parents before leaving to find mates of their own.
At Stuffed Safari, we are proud to carry a variety of Stuffed Ravens and Plush Ravens. Whether you’re looking for a finger puppet, a full body puppet or a stuffed animal, I think our selection and variety speaks volumes of our love for these wondrous creatures. Check out our selection and bring home a plush raven companion of your own.
I hope you enjoyed this step into The Wild Side with raven information. Subscribe to our blog to learn more about animals in the future. Feel free to leave any comments or questions in the comment section below. And, as always, thank you for reading.